See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(7) (exempting governmental fines, but not fees, from discharge in bankruptcy).
  • 204Nashville decided that the game wasn’t worth the candle and abandoned pretrial jail fees in 2018. See Hale, supra note 203 (describing the fees as “both punitive and hardly worth the trouble in financial terms” and noting the city’s decision to abandon them).
  • 205N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-313 (2021) (providing that a pretrial detainee is not liable for jail fees “if the case or proceeding against him is dismissed, or if acquitted, or if judgment is arrested, or if probable cause is not found, or if the grand jury fails to return a true bill”); Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-131.3 (2021) (similar). However, the acquitted appear to get no such exemption in Wisconsin and Kentucky. See Wis.