Although foreign
[…] • 50See Act of Mar 2, 1855, ch 140, § 2, 10 Stat 630 (empowering federal courts to subpoena witnesses under letters rogatory).
  • 51See 28 USC § 1781(a)(1):

    The Department of State has power, directly, or through suitable channels . . . to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal, to transmit it to the tribunal, officer, or agency in the United States to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution.

  • 52See 22 CFR § 92.54 (2019) (noting that letters rogatory requests “rest entirely upon the comity of courts toward each other, and customarily embody a promise of reciprocity”); William S. Dodge, International Comity in American Law, 115 Colum L Rev 2071, 2078 (2015) (defining international comity).
  • 53Telephone Interview with Katerina Ossenova, Office of International Judicial Assistance, Department of Justice (Feb 13, 2019) (Ossenova Interview).