Although foreign
[…] • 110While different indices for globalization differ on this point, the KOF Globalisation Index, which measures globalization along economic, social, and political dimensions, shows a moderate increase in globalization for the United States during the years 2005 through 2016 (the latest year for which data is available). See KOF Swiss Economic Institute, KOF Globalisation Index, archived at https://perma.cc/6RQL-95VP.
  • 111Thanks to Zach Clopton for this insight.
  • 112See Appendix C, Table 6.
  • 113As noted in Part I, § 1782 was amended in 1996 to encompass discovery requests related to criminal investigations. In 2009, Congress enacted 18 USC § 3512, which authorizes federal judges to “issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign authority for assistance” with criminal matters.