TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 54Pub L No 104-132, 110 Stat 1214, codified as amended in various sections of Title 28. See also Shephard, Comment, 18 Lewis & Clark L Rev at 805–06 (cited in note 44) (describing the ways in which the victims’ rights movement brought about the broader use of criminal restitution).
  • 5518 USC § 3563(b)(2).
  • 56VWPA § 5(a), 96 Stat at 1253, 18 USC § 3663(a)(1)(A).
  • 57MVRA § 204(a), 110 Stat at 1228, 18 USC § 3663A(a)(1).
  • 58For the current list of covered crimes, see 18 USC § 3663(a)(1)(A).
  • 5918 USC § 3663(a)(1)(A) (“The court . . . may order . . . that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense, or if the victim is deceased, to the victim’s estate.”) (emphasis added).
  • 60MVRA § 204(a), 110 Stat at 1228, 18 USC § 3663A(a)(1) (“[T]he court shall order . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense.”) (emphasis added). For the current list of crimes covered by the MVRA, see 18 USC § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(i)–(iv).
  • 61MVRA § 205(a), 110 Stat at 1230, 18 USC § 3663(a)(2) (amending the original provisions of the VWPA); MVRA § 204(a), 110 Stat at 1228, 18 USC § 3663A(a)(2).