TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The cost-of-supervision analogy above hints at perhaps the greatest problem with BMR as a condition of supervised release: when defendants are subjected to fees outside the punitive-fine structure that should be (or are already) imposed within it, they (and others) lose the scant protections it provides. In addition to placing monetary limits on fines as indicated above,134 the fine statute circumscribes punitive fines both substantively and procedurally. Substantively, for example, § 3572 requires that sentencing courts consider “the burden that the fine will impose upon the defendant [or] any person who is financially dependent on the defendant.”135 This evaluation could be valuable in ensuring that a defendant’s family is not unduly harmed by her sentence.