TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] First, judges who forgo imposing BMR do not have to be concerned that the government will not be reimbursed its costs or that the defendant will avoid disgorging unlawful gains. Second, and perhaps most importantly, imposition of BMR allows courts and prosecutors to evade the protections defendants are due under this statutory scheme. Moreover, imposition of BMR requires ignoring congressional judgments about how proceeds from these fines and fees should be distributed.

1. Punitive fines.

Judges are required to take buy money into account when setting punitive fines for criminal defendants. 18 USC § 3572(a) states that judges “shall” consider, among other factors, “any pecuniary loss inflicted upon others as a result of the offense” and “the need to deprive the defendant of illegally obtained gains from the offense.”115 These two factors consequently require the judge to consider any buy money expended or received when she determines the amount of the defendant’s fine.