TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] United States?, 64 Ala L Rev 803, 810 (2012) (“It goes without saying that a federal court can only order restitution to the extent authorized by statute.”).
  • 52Acker, 64 Ala L Rev at 810 (cited in note 51).
  • 53Pub L No 97-291, 96 Stat 1248, codified as amended in various sections of Title 18.
  • 54Pub L No 104-132, 110 Stat 1214, codified as amended in various sections of Title 28. See also Shephard, Comment, 18 Lewis & Clark L Rev at 805–06 (cited in note 44) (describing the ways in which the victims’ rights movement brought about the broader use of criminal restitution).
  • 5518 USC § 3563(b)(2).
  • 56VWPA § 5(a), 96 Stat at 1253, 18 USC § 3663(a)(1)(A).
  • 57MVRA § 204(a), 110 Stat at 1228, 18 USC § 3663A(a)(1).
  • 58For the current list of covered crimes, see 18 USC § 3663(a)(1)(A).
  • 5918 USC § 3663(a)(1)(A) (“The court . . . may order . . . that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense, or if the victim is deceased, to the victim’s estate.”) (emphasis added).
  • 60MVRA § 204(a), 110 Stat at 1228, 18 USC § 3663A(a)(1) (“[T]he court shall order . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense.”) (emphasis added). For the current list of crimes covered by the MVRA, see 18 USC § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(i)–(iv).
  • 61MVRA § 205(a), 110 Stat at 1230, 18 USC § 3663(a)(2) (amending the original provisions of the VWPA); MVRA § 204(a), 110 Stat at 1228, 18 USC § 3663A(a)(2). Note that in 1996 Congress broadened the VWPA through the MVRA to also allow “restitution to persons other than the victim of the offense” “if agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.” MVRA § 205(a), 110 Stat 1228, 18 USC § 3663(a)(1)(A). Originally, § 3663(a)(3) did refer to plea bargains but did not make clear whether plea bargains could include restitution to individuals other than the victims: “The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.” Comprehensive Thrift and Bank Fraud Prosecution and Taxpayer Recovery Act of 1990 § 2509, Pub L No 101-647, 104 Stat 4859, 4863.
  • 62495 US 411 (1990).
  • 63Id at 413.
  • 64Id at 416–22.
  • 65Id at 413–14.
  • 66Hughey, 495 US at 416.
  • 67See id at 416–22.