Her Alone: Feminist Perspectives on the Future of Spousal Privileges
[…] For the applicable statutory provisions in each of these states, see note 3. For discussion of how the spousal communications privilege is held in Rhode Island, see State v. Angell, 122 R.I. 160 (1979).
- 4These states are: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Maine, Michigan, Nevada, Oklahoma, South Dakota, and Wisconsin. For the applicable statutory provisions in each of these states, see note 3. In some of these states, a witness spouse may assert the privilege on behalf of the defendant spouse. See S.D. Codified Laws § 19-19-504 (although only “[a]n accused in a criminal proceeding has a privilege to prevent his spouse from testifying as to any confidential communication . . . . [t]he privilege may be claimed by the accused or by the spouse on behalf of the accused.”).
- 5These states are: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, North Carolina, and Wyoming. For the applicable statutory provisions in each of these states, see note 3.
- 6Ala. Code § 12-21-227; Alaska R. Evid. 505(a); Ariz. Rev.