Her Alone: Feminist Perspectives on the Future of Spousal Privileges
[…] She was eventually brought to court under arrest to testify. Beyond acknowledging her name, the victim remained silent and would not answer questions asked by the State. The court ultimately issued a contempt order as a result of the victim’s refusal to testify and jailed her for twenty-four hours.”); Martha Neil, Domestic Violence Victim Put on Stand in Pajamas, Then Jailed Overnight for Refusing to Testify, ABA J., (June 3, 2014).
- 11See Me. Stat tit. 15 § 1104 (“If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any criminal proceeding and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of that person by subpoena, the court may order the arrest of that person and may require that person to give bail for that person’s appearance as a witness, utilizing the same standards for release as for a defendant preconviction bailable as of right under subchapter II.Subchapters IV and V also apply”).