TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Therefore, analyzing the history and text of the 1996 amendments is helpful in exploring converse situations in which foreign defendants extradited to the United States wish to challenge their American prosecution.

The 1996 amendments were enacted as part of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996. The amendments aimed to “deter terrorism, provide justice for victims, provide for an effective death penalty, and for other purposes.” First, Congress modified 18 U.S.C. § 3181, altering the “scope and limitation” of the Act. In the past, § 3181 had only consisted of part (a) stating that “the provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government” (emphasis added). The 1996 Act added two new subsections reflecting a recognition that “some countries [like the United Kingdom] grant extradition without a treaty, and of those that do, most require an offer of reciprocity.” The relevant subsection provides (emphasis added):