TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Although the current version of the Act clearly addresses the procedures underlying extradition requests made to the United States, it is still relatively ambiguous with regard to extradition requests made by the United States and does not directly consider the American prosecution of extradited defendants for their accused crimes. Some pundits have thus argued that an analysis of the Act will not assist much in resolving this circuit split.

The Act does, however, allude to the specialty doctrine. Section 3192, still unchanged today, provides for physical protection of the extradited defendant in the United States “until the final conclusion of his trial for the offenses specified in the warrant of extradition” (emphasis added). This suggests the United States should adhere to specialty principles.