TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] An “unreasonable risk of danger to public safety” means “an unreasonable risk that the petitioner will commit a new violent felony.” Cal Penal Code § 1170.18(c). When determining whether a petitioner poses such a risk, the court can consider the petitioner’s criminal history, disciplinary and rehabilitations records while incarcerated, and any other relevant evidence. Cal Penal Code § 1170.18(b).
  • 41Cal Penal Code § 1170.18(i). See Couzens and Bigelow, Proposition 47 at *134–36 (cited in note 3) (listing Proposition 47’s disqualifying prior convictions).
  • 42Cal Penal Code § 1170.18(n).
  • 43Pub L No 98-473, 98 Stat 1987, codified as amended at 18 USC § 3551 et seq and 28 USC § 991 et seq.
  • 44See 18 USC § 3553(a). Section 3553(a)(1) directs courts to consider certain factors in sentencing. These factors include: the “nature and circumstance of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant,” the sentencing range established by the Guidelines, and pertinent policy statements from the Sentencing Commission. 18 USC § 3553(a).