This Article argues that all of the enacted text of a stat
[…] • 57See Deborah A. Widiss, Undermining Congressional Overrides: The Hydra Problem in Statutory Interpretation, 90 Tex L Rev 859, 921 (2012); Deborah A. Widiss, Shadow Precedents and the Separation of Powers: Statutory Interpretation of Congressional Overrides, 84 Notre Dame L Rev 511, 559, 582 (2009). See also, for example, Older Workers Benefit Protection Act § 101, Pub L No 101-433, 104 Stat 978, 978 (1990), codified at 29 USC § 621 note (stating in its findings that, as a result of a recent Supreme Court decision, “legislative action is necessary to restore the original congressional intent in passing and amending the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967”).
  • 58Pub L No 111-2, 123 Stat 5.
  • 59550 US 618 (2007).
  • 60Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act § 2(1), 123 Stat at 5.
  • 61Pub L No 110-325, 122 Stat 3553.
  • 62527 US 471 (1999).