TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 64Id. at 89–90.
  • 65Cain v. Universal Pictures Co., 47 F. Supp. 1013, 1017 (S.D. Cal. 1942).
  • 6647 F. Supp. 1013 (S.D. Cal. 1942).
  • 67Id. at 1016–17.
  • 68Id. at 1017.
  • 69Bucklew v. Hawkins, Ash, Baptie & Co., 329 F.3d 923, 929 (7th Cir. 2003).
  • 7017 U.S.C. § 101.
  • 71137 S. Ct. 1002 (2017).
  • 72Id. at 1016.
  • 73Useful Articles, Copyright.Gov, https://perma.cc/CS28-WVZV. Although patent law may cover useful articles, patents are not a useful legal tool for theater artists. See supra note 44.
  • 74U.S. Copyright Off., Compendium of U.S. Copyright Office Practices § 202 (3d ed. 2021).
  • 75Id.
  • 76See 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (“[N]o civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”); Alaska Stock, LLC v. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publ’g Co., 747 F.3d 673, 678 (9th Cir. 2014) (“Though an owner has property rights without registration, he needs to register the copyright to sue for infringement.”).
  • 77U.S. Copyright Off., supra note 74, at § 202.