TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Id at *11 n 10.
  • 102See Part I.B.2.
  • 103See Part I.A.2.
  • 1045 USC § 553(b)(A)–(B).
  • 1055 USC § 553(b)(A).
  • 106Allina II, 139 S Ct at 1811 (emphasis and citation omitted).
  • 107Id at 1812 (alteration in original).
  • 108Id (emphasis in original). Again, the Court uses “substantive” in the sense of “legislative” rather than as the opposite of “procedural.” See note 75.
  • 109See 42 USC § 1395hh(e)(1)(A) (explaining the retroactive applicability of any “substantive change in regulations, manual instructions, interpretative rules, statements of policy, or guidelines of general applicability”).
  • 1105 USC § 553(b)(B).
  • 111See 42 USC § 1395hh(b)(2)(C).
  • 112Allina II, 139 S Ct at 1813.
  • 113Of course, the drafters of § 1395hh(a)(2) also failed to cross-reference the APA’s procedural rule exemption.