See, for example, Heather K. Gerken, The Democracy Index: Why Our Election System Is Failing and How to Fix It 82–89 (Princeton 2009).
  • 267Email from Lisa J. Danetz to Justin Weinstein-Tull (Apr 11, 2016) (on file with author).
  • 268Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub L No 111-148, 124 Stat 119 (2010).
  • 269See Gluck, 121 Yale L J at 581–82 (cited in note 22) (describing expansions to Medicaid, “the federal health-insurance program for low-income individuals that is administered in cooperation with the states”).
  • 270Cal Election Code § 10 (“The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of the state.”).
  • 271Democrats tend to support efforts to expand voter registration.