Textual Rules in Criminal Statutes
[…] document or tangible object . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 78j (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered . . . any manipulative or deceptive device.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1348 (“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to obtain . . . any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of . . . any security of an issuer . . . .”).
- 61Stuntz, supra note 1, at 537–38.
- 62See Stephanos Bibas, Plea Bargaining Outside the Shadow of Trial, 117 Harv. L. Rev. 2464, 2470–72 (2004).
- 63Cf. Stuntz, supra note 1, at 529–33.
- 64Id. at 523–29.
- 65Id. at 510.
- 66Wells, 519 U.S. at 489–500.