“Unfair or Unconscionable”: A New Approach to Time-Barred Debt Collection under the FDCPA
[…] Further bolstering the FDCPA’s deterrent effect are the alternatives to private enforcement embedded in its statutory scheme. Although private rights of action and class actions are two principal mechanisms of FDCPA enforcement, two federal agencies—the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)—are endowed with regulatory powers under the statute. Section 1692l gives the FTC broad power to enforce a violation of the FDCPA as “an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of [the Federal Trade Commission Act].”56 Additionally, the CFPB has the authority to “prescribe rules with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors”; indeed, the CFPB’s rulemaking authority extends to all agencies given incidental enforcement powers under the statute, including the FTC.57 Concomitant with its power to issue rules, the CFPB is required under the FDCPA to report its activities to Congress.58 There is evidence that the CFPB and