“Unfair or Unconscionable”: A New Approach to Time-Barred Debt Collection under the FDCPA
[…] In addition to the Restatement, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)—a body of law with wide applicability across the states152 —provides a supplementary understanding of common law unconscionability. Although the UCC generally finds more currency with commercial contracts153 —and the concept of unconscionability itself usually finds application only in the consumer context,154 —commentary to § 2-302 of the UCC comprehensively summarizes the doctrine of unconscionability. It states: “The basic test [for unconscionability] is whether, in the light of the general commercial background and the commercial needs of the particular trade or case, the clauses involved are so one-sided as to be unconscionable under the circumstances existing at the time of the making of the contract.”155 When read in conjunction with the Restatement Comments, a finding of unconscionability requires the presence of some combination of primary factors, including procedural irregularity, unequal bargaining power, deception, a lack of meaningful choice, inadequacy of consideration, or violation