TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] See, for example, Mustata v Jenifer, 179 F3d 1017, 1018 (6th Cir 1999) (dealing with an ineffective assistance of counsel claim). It is also narrower because the legal analysis is confined to whether § 1252(g) requires discretionary action.
  • 67See Silva, 866 F3d at 939.
  • 68See Arce, 899 F3d at 798.
  • 698 CFR § 1003.6(a).
  • 70Silva, 866 F3d at 939.
  • 71Id, citing 8 CFR § 1003.6(a).
  • 72Silva, 866 F3d at 939.
  • 73Id.
  • 74Id.
  • 75Id at 940.
  • 76Silva, 866 F3d at 940.
  • 77Id.
  • 78Id at 942 (Kelly dissenting).
  • 79Id, quoting 8 USC § 1252(g).
  • 80Silva, 866 F3d at 942 (Kelly dissenting).
  • 81Id.
  • 82Arce, 899 F3d at 798.
  • 83This is required for the plaintiff to be granted asylum. See 8 CFR § 208.31 (“The alien shall be determined to have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture if the alien establishes a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion.”).
  • 84Arce, 899 F3d at 799.
  • 85Id.
  • 86Id.
  • 87Id at 800.
  • 88Arce, 899 F3d at 800.
  • 89Id.
  • 90Id at 801.
  • 91Id at 800.