TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 43See Ngai, Impossible Subjects at 237–39 (cited in note 38).
  • 44See id at 239–48.
  • 45Dave McGurdy, The Future of US Immigration Law, 20 J Legis 3, 5 (1994). The INA maintained limits on the number of immigrants who could come to the United States, but it eliminated national origin, race, and ancestry as a basis for immigration. It also significantly increased the ceiling for non–Western European countries. Id.
  • 46Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 Conference Report, HR Rep No 104-828, 104th Cong, 2d Sess 1 (1996).
  • 478 USC § 1225.
  • 488 USC § 1229a.
  • 498 USC § 1182.
  • 50The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, 104th Cong, 2d Sess, in 142 Cong Rec S10572 (daily ed Sept 16, 1996) (IIRIRA Record) (statement of Sen Simpson).
  • 51See 8 USC § 1105a(c) (1994) (“An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court . . . if [the noncitizen] has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.”).
  • 52See 8 USC § 1105a(a)(3) (1994) (“The service of the petition for review . . . shall stay the deportation of the alien pending determination of the petition by the court, unless the court otherwise directs.”).
  • 53See IIRIRA § 306, 110 Stat 3009-612 (repealing § 1105a).
  • 548 USC § 1252(b)(3)(B).
  • 558 USC § 1252(f).
  • 56See 8 USC § 1105a (1994), repealed by IIRIRA § 306(b), 110 Stat 3009.
  • 578 USC § 1252(g).
  • 588 USC § 1252(g). See also note 3.