Constitutional Amendment by State Statute? The Case of Dual Sovereignty in Illinois
[…] In dicta, Porter clarifies that the provision “was included to impose a form of collateral estoppel on nonessential elements which are nevertheless adjudicated by a Federal or sister-State court.” Thus, Illinois gives a sort of full faith and credit to the final criminal decisions of fifty other court systems.
In drug cases, two special statutes impose a greater level of restriction on Illinois courts. 720 ILCS 570/409 provides that, except in racketeering cases, “a conviction or acquittal, under the laws of the United States or of any State relating to controlled substances, for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this State.” In almost identical language, but without the racketeering exception, 720 ILCS 550/13(b) provides that “[a] conviction or acquittal, under the laws of the United States or of any State relating to Cannabis for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this State.”