Constitutional Amendment by State Statute? The Case of Dual Sovereignty in Illinois
[…] But several states have chosen to restrict such proceedings by statute.2 Illinois is among that number, and it accomplishes this goal using a few different statutes. The Illinois General Assembly enacted the main reform provisions in its 1961 reorganization of the state’s criminal code, only two years after Bartkus and Abbate. 3 Ten years later, the state enacted a differently worded statute covering only drug offenses and an even more specific one applicable only to cannabis.4
In Illinois, the primary dual sovereignty provision is 720 ILCS 5/3-4(c)(1), which directs that a “prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the United States or in a sister state” for a crime over which Illinois shares jurisdiction under two conditions.