Constitutional Amendment by State Statute? The Case of Dual Sovereignty in Illinois
[…] Porter (1993), interpreted the provision to contain four basic requirements that must be met for a prosecution to be prohibited. First, the prior prosecution in a different jurisdiction “must indeed be a former prosecution; second, the former prosecution must have resulted in a conviction or an acquittal; third, both prosecutions must be for the same conduct; and fourth, proof of every required fact of one of the prosecutions must be required in the other prosecution.”
Illinois law also contains a collateral estoppel provision regarding prior prosecutions in other jurisdictions. 720 ILCS 5/3-4(c)(2) prevents a prosecution in Illinois if the earlier case “was terminated by a final order or judgment, even if entered before trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact necessary to a conviction” under Illinois law. In dicta, Porter clarifies that the provision “was included to impose a form of collateral estoppel on nonessential elements which are nevertheless adjudicated by a Federal or sister-State court.”