TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 100Report to the Judicial Council, supra note 13, at 7.
  • 101Avery v. Midland County, 390 U.S. 474, 482 (1968) (quoting Robert Wood, The Pattern of Local Government, in Politics and Government in the United States 890, 891–92 (Alan F. Westin ed., 1965)).
  • 102Zachary D. Clopton, Making State Civil Procedure, 104 Cornell L. Rev. 1, 10 (2018). The code states are California, Connecticut, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Louisiana, New York, North Carolina, and Oklahoma. Id.
  • 103Id. at 9–11. The remaining forty-one states are rules states. Id.
  • 104See, e.g., Ala. Const. art. VI, § 150 (“The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts.”); Alaska Const. art. IV, § 15 (“The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts.”); Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 5 (“The supreme court shall have . . . [p]ower to make rules relative to all procedural matters in any court.”). For a comprehensive list of the source of states’ rulemaking authority, see Clopton, supra note 102, at 46–64.
  • 105Clopton, supra note 102, at 10 n.39.