TABLE OF CONTENT
[…] Aghast at the Court’s decision to excuse violations of international law—by a communist country no less—Congress enacted 22 USC § 2370(e)(2), commonly known as the Second Hickenlooper Amendment.137 It states that “no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits” when rights in property are asserted based upon a taking by that state “in violation of the principles of international law.”138 This language was specifically designed to overturn the result in Sabbatino.139 The courts have since interpreted the amendment quite narrowly—limiting it, for