TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] • 68Spotify, Amendment No. 3 to Form F-1 at *49, 150, 173 (cited in note 47).
  • 69Spotify, Prospectus (cited in note 67).
  • 70Tencent held 16,152,440 ordinary shares. Id at *150.
  • 71Id at *8, 49.
  • 7217 CFR § 230.144. Rule 144 is a safe harbor that allows holders of restricted securities to resell such securities to the public without registration subject to certain timing, manner of sale, volume, and notice constraints. Under Rule 144(b)(1), nonaffiliates of an issuer who have held for at least one year are permitted to resell without complying with the Rule 144 requirements. 17 CFR § 230.144(b)(1). Rule 144(a)(1) defines “affiliate” as “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 CFR § 230.144(a)(1). For a detailed discussion of Rule 144 and its resale requirements, see Loss, Seligman, and Paredes, 1 Securities Regulation at 576–87 (cited in note 19).