TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Regulation M is designed to prevent market manipulation by prohibiting issuers, selling security-holders, and other distribution participants from certain communication activities during a distribution. See 17 CFR §§ 242.100–05. In a traditional IPO setting, Regulation M is assumed to apply. However, in a direct listing, there is no pricing period, so it was unclear whether a Regulation M restricted period applied, and if so, for how long.
  • 99Spotify, 2018 WL 1531993 at *2.
  • 100See Hazen, Federal Securities Law at 4 (cited in note 7).
  • 101See, for example, 15 USC § 77b(b) (“Whenever . . . the Commission is engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.”).
  • 10215 USC §§ 77b(a)(11), 77k.
  • 10315 USC § 77k.
  • 104See Cox, Hillman, and Langevoort, Securities Regulation at 488 (cited in note 33).