TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] It certainly means that the law protects state taxes, as opposed to federal taxes. But it could also mean, more specifically, that the law applies to taxes labeled as such “under state law.”

A plain-text reading of the statute does not favor one interpretation over the other. At the very least, allowing state-law labels to determine which charges are protected by the TIA is not in conflict with the text. Furthermore, a construction of the statute that looks to state statutes to define “tax” is consistent with how Congress has used “under state law” previously. Consider, for instance, 5 USC § 8478, in which an exception to Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation insurance is available only “if the bank or institution meets bonding requirements under State law which the Secretary of Labor determines are at least equivalent to those imposed on banks by Federal law.”164 This passage means that the bonding requirements are not only derived from state law but also defined by state law, just like “tax” would be if the label test were applied to the TIA.

b) Legislative history and purpose.