Who’s Allowed to Kill the Radio Star? Forfeiture Jurisdiction under the Communications Act
[…] Forfeiture Jurisdiction under the Communications Act
The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) issues regulations, the violation of which can result in the FCC seeking forfeiture— “the divestiture of property without compensation.” Courts are currently split regarding the jurisdiction of district courts to entertain constitutional challenges to these regulations when raised as affirmative defenses in forfeiture actions under the Communications Act of 1934. The Act sets up a jurisdictional structure for review of FCC actions. Three provisions are of interest here: 47 USC §§ 402, 504, and 510. The courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC]” under § 402. The federal district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over forfeiture proceedings under §§ 504 and 510. Unfortunately, the Act’s jurisdictional grants are notably complicated, and it is unclear whether district court forfeiture jurisdiction extends to constitutional defenses