TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Conclusion

The spread of AI technology will likely require changes in many different areas of the law. In this Essay, we’ve argued for viewing AI technology not in terms of its independent agency, but in terms of the people and companies that design, deploy, offer, and use the technology. To properly regulate AI, we need to keep our focus on the human beings behind it.

* * *

Ian Ayres is the Oscar M. Ruebhausen Professor at Yale Law School

Jack M. Balkin is the Knight Professor of Constitutional Law and the First Amendment at Yale Law School

 

  • 1Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-279(1) (2023) (“A contract may be formed by the interaction of electronic agents of the parties, even if no individual was aware of or reviewed the electronic agents' actions or the resulting terms and agreements.”). Contract law has for decades contemplated that contracts can be created by electronic agents. See generally Anthony J. Bellia, Jr., Contracting with Electronic Agents, 50 Emory L.J. 1047 (2001).
  • 2Restatement (Third) of Torts: Products Liability §2 (Am.