TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Furthermore, percolation comports with existing case law in other procedural contexts.

For example, the multicircuit petition process is another context where percolation maintains great importance. Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a) to provide for a lottery process to determine where cases will be heard when challenges to certain agency orders are filed in multiple circuit courts. Following the lottery, all related cases are transferred to the same circuit court. Under § 2112(a)(5), the court selected may thereafter transfer the case “[f]or the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice,” providing substantively similar considerations to those under § 1404(a).